EFSB Logo
The Education Foundation of South Brunswick Township is dedicated to enhancing the quality of the student learning experience in South Brunswick Township Public Schools.
Beam of Light Recognition Program
Send a "Beam of Light" to honor a Teacher, Counselor, Nurse, Secretary, Para Professional, Custodian, Bus Driver, Administrator, Coach or School Volunteer. A "Beam of Light" certificate is a unique way to recognize a special person, mark an occasion or convey a holiday greeting. Memorial certificates provide a meaningful tribute to recognize a special person.

By making a tax-deductible donation (minimum of $10.00) to the Education Foundation of South Brunswick, we will send your honoree a beautiful Beam of Light certificate with your name and brief personal message.

Click Here for a "Beam of Light" Recognition Form

For More Info, Contact Us At:  info@edfoundationsb.org
Beam of Light Recipients
Select Recipient Year:      Visit Our In Memoriam List
2020 Recipients
The Teachers & Staff of the South Brunswick School District Presented By:
The Education Foundation Trustees
Gordon Barnes Teacher - Mathematics
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
Ishaan S. & Family
Gordon Barnes Teacher - Mathematics
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
The Kunisetty Family

Rafael Botello Teacher
Brunswick Acres Elementary School

Presented By:
The Berness Family
Beth Caruso Teacher - 1st Grade
Monmouth Junction Elementary School

Presented By:
Allison K.
Carolyn Hayward Teacher
Greenbrook Elementary School

Presented By:
2020-2021 Greenbrook Elementary 1st Grade Class

Pamela Hernandez Principal
Constable Elementary School

Presented By:
Constable 3rd and 4th Grade Teams
Jeffery Johnson Teacher - American Government
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
The Kunisetty Family
Paul Keller Custodian
Cambridge Elementary School

Presented By:
The Cambridge Elementary Family

Anastasia Marcella Guidance Counselor
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
The Kunisetty Family
Robert Masterton Teacher - Mathematics
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
Ishaan S. & Family
Kyle Niemis Teacher - Technology & Science
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
Ishaan S. & Family

Lisa Panepinto Teacher - Second Grade
Indian Fields Elementary School

Presented By:
The Kunisetty Family
Kenneth Sadowsky Teacher - Physics
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
The Kunisetty Family
Sweeti Tailor Teacher - Social Studies
Crossroads South Middle School

Presented By:
Ishaan S. & Family

Alan Wish Teacher - French
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
Ishaan S. & Family
Gary Yepez Teacher - Mathematics
Crossroads South Middle School

Presented By:
Survani S. & Family

2019 Recipients
Craig Botnick &
Matthew Rubino
Special Education
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
The Hartmans
Lisa Cirone Teacher - Mathematics
Crossroads South Middle School

Presented By:
Ishaan S. & Family
Mariola Lawnick Teacher
Indian Fields Elementary School

Presented By:
Survani S. & Family

Kelli Zicha Language Arts Support
Crossroads South Middle School

Presented By:
Nathaniel G.

2018 Recipients
All District Teachers Teachers
South Brunswick School District

Presented By:
Suman P.
Regina Barbely Administrative Secretary
District Board Office

Presented By:
Marcia G.
Jeanine Calandruccio Teacher - Third Grade
Indian Fields Elementary School

Presented By:
Samyuktha R.

Donna Cardaneo &
T.J. Brungard
Music Directors
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
Andrew M.
David Castaldo Teacher - Encore 6/Art
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
The Seifin Family
Thomas Coates Teacher - Music
Brooks Crossing Elementary School

Presented By:
Dev D. & Family

District Custodians South Brunswick School District

Presented By:
The Education Foundation of S.B.
Cathleen DiBenedetto Paraprofessional
Constable Elementary School

Presented By:
Mr. & Mrs. Seifin
Alicia Fultz Teacher - Literature
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
Mr. & Mrs. Seifin

George Heffentrager Teacher - Symphonic Band & Music
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
The Seifin Family
Heather Isaacs Teacher - Kindergarten
Cambridge Elementary School

Presented By:
Kendall & Nico L.'s Grandparents
(The DeFelices)
Joette Jago Teacher - Digital Tools
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
The Seifin Family

Laura Johnson Teacher - Music
Indian Fields Elementary School

Presented By:
The Goldin Family
Judith Lebovitch Teacher - Science
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
The Seifin Family
Anastasia Marcella Guidance Counselor
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
Andrew M.

Csilla Mathe Teacher - English
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
Matthew T.
Lisa Mullarkey Teacher - First Grade
Deans Elementary School

Presented By:
The Seifin Family
Dawn Murray Teacher - Reading
Crossroads South Middle School

Presented By:
The Sinha Family

James Noebels Teacher - English
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
Andrew M.
David Pawlowski District Business Administrator
South Brunswick School District

Presented By:
Business Office Team
Matthew Piszko Teacher - Music
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
The Goldin Family

Alex Rothenberg Child Studies
Constable Elementary School

Presented By:
Schraft Family
Jacqueline Turner Counselor
Brunswick Acres Elementary School

Presented By:
Axel and The Bello Haaz Family
Diana Vander Valk Teacher - Social Studies
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
The Seifin Family

Anne Villanova Paraprofessional
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
Matthew T.
Lisa Weber Teacher - Kindergarten
Brunswick Acres Elementary School

Presented By:
Krishanth K. & Family
Terri Wells Teacher
Indian Fields Elementary School

Presented By:
Kimaya J. & Family

Kelli Zicha ELA Instructional Support
Crossroads South Middle School

Presented By:
The Spinelli Family
Dr. Ithan Zimmer Teacher - Science
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
Matthew T.


2017 Recipients
Christopher Davis Teacher
Brooks Crossing Elementary School

Presented By:
Jodi M.
Christopher Davis Teacher
Brooks Crossing Elementary School

Presented By:
Erin W.

2016 Recipients
June Benjamin Secretary to the Principal
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
The Bukhari Family
Kim Bynoe Assistant Principal
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
The Bukhari Family
Victoria Charnley Special Education Teacher
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
The Mieles

Mark Daniels Principal
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
The Bukhari Family
Patricia DelGuercio Teacher - 1st Grade
Indian Fields Elementary School

Presented By:
Jyotsna & Ashutosh S.
Elizabeth Hayston Teacher - Mathematics
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
Nicholas M.

George Heffentrager III Teacher - Instrumental Music
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
Andrew M.
Anastasia Marcella Guidance Counselor
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
The Mercurio's
Robert Masterton Teacher - Mathematics
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
The Miele Family

Patricia Metzger Teacher - Social Studies
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
Imran B.
Maria O'Donnell Administrative Assistant
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
The Bukhari Family
Sandra Olson Teacher - Music
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
Andrew M.

Caryn Petrikonis Teacher
Brunswick Acres Elementary School

Presented By:
The Miele Family
Jennifer Sharpe Teacher - Music
Brunswick Acres Elementary School

Presented By:
The Miele Family
Lori Sourifman School Psychologist
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
The Mieles

Suzanne Tiedemann Teacher - Art
Brunswick Acres Elementary School

Presented By:
The Miele Family
Keith Watlington Vocal Director
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
Andrew M.
Sherry Zippo Head Custodian
Brunswick Acres Elementary School

Presented By:
The Mieles

2015 Recipients
Adriana Amaya Media Specialist
Constable Elementary School

Presented By:
Patty Buttitta & Maria Lupo
Rachel Atzert Teacher - Physical Education
Indian Fields Elementary School

Presented By:
Heidi Carlson
Rachel Atzert Teacher - Physical Education
Indian Fields Elementary School

Presented By:
Judi Federowicz & Jen Leach

Kristin Babler Teacher
Brunswick Acres Elementary School

Presented By:
The Miele Family
Aileen Beck Teacher
Greenbrook Elementary School

Presented By:
Kathy B.
Casey Beggs Associate Music Director
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
The Mercurio's

Susan Berkey Teacher
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
Ranya A.
Kathy Boyce Teacher - Instructional Support
Greenbrook Elementary School

Presented By:
Suzanne Luck-Born
Emanuel Caravano Assistant Principal
Brooks Crossing Elementary School

Presented By:
Jodi Mahoney

Theresa Castrantas Teacher
Brunswick Acres Elementary School

Presented By:
The Miele Family
Roseann Cetta Learning Consultant
Brunswick Acres Elementary School

Presented By:
The Miele Family
Roseann Cetta Learning Consultant
Brunswick Acres Elementary School

Presented By:
Robert & Genevieve Kumapley

Mrs. Cleary Teacher - Kindergarten
Constable Elementary School

Presented By:
Jacob W.
Alisa Cooper-Hay School Bus Driver
District Transportaion

Presented By:
The Miele Family
Jessica Courtney Teacher - 2nd Grade
Indian Fields Elementary School

Presented By:
The Goldin Family

Rich Domeraski Head Custodian
Greenbrook Elementary School

Presented By:
Kathy Boyce
Allison Dubois School Interventionist
Constable Elementary School

Presented By:
Kathy Boyce
Tony Estrada School Bus Driver
Irvin Raphael Transportation

Presented By:
The Chiramel Family

Judi Federowicz Teacher - Instructional Support
Indian Fields Elementary School

Presented By:
Jen Leach
Kimberly Fritsch Teacher - Instructional Support
Constable Elementary School

Presented By:
Amanda Rosenberg
Kimberly Fritsch Teacher - Instructional Support
Constable Elementary School

Presented By:
Judi Federowicz

Caroline Gonzalez Teacher - Instructional Support
Brooks Crossing Elementary School

Presented By:
Kelly Iadarola
Karen Harbison Teacher - Instructional Support
Brooks Crossing Elementary School

Presented By:
Laura Russoniello
Christopher Hines Teacher - Social Studies
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
Steven T.

Lorna Hoens Teacher
Brunswick Acres Elementary School

Presented By:
Samantha S. & Family
Kelly Iadarola Teacher - Instructional Support
Greenbrook Elementary School

Presented By:
Lori Woods
Jennifer Kamm Teacher - Kindergarten
Cambridge Elementary School

Presented By:
Debbie & Marco Rolan

Jennifer Leach Teacher - Instructional Support
Indian Fields Elementary School

Presented By:
Allison Dubois
Bess Li Teacher - Social Studies
Crossroads South Middle School

Presented By:
Joe & Nancy McDonald
Suzanne Luck-Born Director of Assessment &
Instructional Support
District Board Office

Presented By:
Karen Harbison

Pamela Maccaro Secretary
Indian Fields/Dayton Elementary Schools

Presented By:
Amanda Rosenberg
Anastasia Marcella Anti-Bullying Specialist/Counselor
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
Maya Menon & K.T. Suresh
Sean Renales Teacher - Mathematics
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
The Mercurio's

Tara Shortreed Teacher
Greenbrook Elementary School

Presented By:
Kathy Boyce
Debra Smith School Bus Driver
District Transportation

Presented By:
The Miele Family
Diane Smith School Bus Aid
District Transportation

Presented By:
The Miele Family

Lauri Smith Para Professional
Brunswick Acres Elementary School

Presented By:
The Miele Family
Maryann Stearle Teacher - Instructional Support
Cambridge Elementary School

Presented By:
Kim Fritsch
Anthony Tonzini, Jr. Business Administrator
South Brunswick School District

Presented By:
The Business Office Staff

Brandi Whitaker Teacher - Instructional Support
Brunswick Acres Elementary School

Presented By:
Maryann Stearle
Lori Woods Teacher - Instructional Support
Greenbrook Elementary School

Presented By:
Caroline Gonzalez

2014 Recipients

Tina Ambrose Teacher - Social Studies
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
Amy C. & Family
Matthew Anzek Teacher - Literature
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
Amy C. & Family
Claudia Beauregard PTO President
Indian Fields Elementary School

Presented By:
Ananth S. & Family

Kristin Brewster Teacher - Spanish
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
Amy C. & Family
Laura Gherardi-Phelan Teacher - Mathematics
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
Amy C. & Family
Ellen Kazar Teacher - Art
Brooks Crossing Elementary School

Presented By:
The Colquist Family

Joanne Kerekes Assistant Superintendent for
Curriculum & Instruction
South Brunswick School District

Presented By:
SBSD K-8 IS and Title I Teachers
Matthew Kostovny Teacher - Latin
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
Bhavani S.
Matthew Piszko Teacher - Band
Indian Fields Elementary School

Presented By:
Ananth S. & Family

Stefan Moorhead Teacher - American Government
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
Bhavani S.
Rebecca Neirotti Teacher - Science
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
Amy C. & Family
Lorie Ruina Teacher - Language
Crossroads North Middle School

Presented By:
Amy C. & Family

Kenneth Sadowsky Teacher - Physics
South Brunswick High School

Presented By:
Bhavani S.

In Memoriam
In Memory of
Michael & Donna Lacey's Father
Presented By:
Joanne Kerekes & Bill Wetherill
In Memory of
RoseLyn C. McCartney
Presented By:
Joanne Kerekes & Bill Wetherill
In Memory of
John Siwak
Presented By:
Joanne Kerekes

In Honor of a Loved One
Rob & Jackie Saldino
Presented By:
Joanne Kerekes